Deren Suzhou Biotech Co.,ltd
Home > Products > Plant Extractions > Licorice Root Extract Glabridin 40% 90% 98% for Skin Whitening

Licorice Root Extract Glabridin 40% 90% 98% for Skin Whitening

—Licorice Root, Licorice Root Extract, Licorice Extract, Glabridin
Product Category: Plant Extractions
Sales Method: Export, Manufacture, Wholesale
Payment Term: T/T, Western Union
Trade Term (Incoterms): EXW, FOB, CFR, CIF, CIP
Min. Order Unit Price
25 kilograms
Contact Info

Mrs.Theresa zhang

Address: China (mainland) Jiangsu Suzhou,Room 2504, Zhongyekunting, Kunshan Economic And Develop Area

Product Detail

Product Attribute:

  • China (mainland) More >
  • LRE
  • Deren
  • Licorice Root
  • 07/26/2021
  • 07/26/2021

Product Content Description:

What is glabridin?

Glabridin, also known as Glycyrrhizic Flavone, is an kind of isoflavone. It is extracted from the dried rhizome of Glycyrrhiza glabra L. Glabridin is one of the main flavonoids in Glycyrrhiza glabra (accounting for 11%).   Numerous studies have shown that Glabridin can effectively inhibit the activity of various enzymes during melanin production, especially inhibiting tyrosinase activity. Moreover, it has other skin-care effect such as anti-inflammation, anti-oxidation and sun-protection. It is a safe, mild and effective whitening active ingredient. Only 100g Glabridin can be extracted from 1000kg Glycyrrhiza glabra. Because of its complicated extraction process, high cost and price, it is comparable to gold price. Therefore, it is known as " Whitening Gold" in the world cosmetics industry. Glabridin has attracted much attention and is widely used in skin beauty products and cosmetics.

Product Name  Glabridin
Part Used         Root
Latin Name      Glycyrrhiza uralensis Fisch
Extract Solvent Water&Ethanol
Appearance     Light brown powder (White Powder for 90% 98%)
Assay(HPLC)    ≥40% 90% 98%
Product Name                              Specification                                              Color
Glabridin                                        98% HPLC                                          White powder
                                                     90% HPLC                                          White powder
                                                     40% HPLC                                          White powder
                                                     40% HPLC                                         Brown powder
Function:
Skin whitening
as a natural whitening ingredient, the skin-whitening mechanism of Glabridin mainly includes:
(1) inhibiting tyrosinase activity;
(2) inhibiting the activity of dopachrome tautomerase (TRP-2)
(3) inhibiting the activity of DHICA oxidase;
(4) exerting the function of endothelin antagonist;
(5) increasing the total antioxidant capacity of the skin;
(6) effectively scavenging oxygen free radicals and its chain reaction. Moreover, through these synergistic effects, it effectively prevents the polymerization of 5,6-dihydroxyindole (DHI) and the production ofdopachrome. Thereby Glabridin can disturb and hinder the formation and transport of melanin; and then it inhibits and reduces pigmentation so as to achieve whitening skin effect.

Anti-inflammatory and antibacterial
the anti-inflammatory effect of Glabridin is related to its anti-oxidative activity of scavenging reactive oxygen. Glabridin can inhibit the production of NO in macrophages and the expression of inducible NO synthase. Then it can prevent the development of inflammation. Also Glabridin can inhibit the activity of staphylococcus aureus and candida albicans. It has a strong antibacterial effect, and can be used for the treatment of acne.

Antioxidant
Glabridin has shown strong anti-free radical oxidation in the cytochrome oxidation system. It can significantly inhibit the free radicals generated in the body's metabolism. Then it prevents the oxidation-sensitive bio-macromolecules (LDL, LDL, DNA) and cell walls from being oxidized and damaged by free radicals. As an antioxidant, Glabridin can also inhibit the production of reactive
Oxygen species and activation of p53; it regulates the cleavage of BCL-2 and poly ADP ribose polymerase. and it can fight against oxygenated DNA fragments of keratinocytes induced by UV; then it prevents sun-induced skin aging.

Sunscreen
the conjugate property in the molecular structure of licorice flavonoids assures that Glabridin is characterized by strong
Absorption of both ultraviolet and visible light. Therefore, the sunscreen mechanism of Glabridin has the highest absorption peak for ultraviolet rays. and it effectively blocks ultraviolet rays from the skin surface after being applied to the skin.
Furthermore, it also works by absorbing unstable molecules of high-energy ultraviolet rays. Then it converts the ultraviolet rays that damage the skin into harmless, low-energy and non-damaging ones.

Application:
Skin care products: ointment, cream, lotion, facial mask
Bath products: shower gel
Hair care products: Shampoo, hair mask
Sunscreen products

Send your inquiry to this supplier

- Your message must be between 20-3000 characters.

Browse

- jpg, jpeg, gif, txt, doc, pdf, xls, docx,xlsx, rar or zip format;
- Max. size of 2MB